Generer le: 2024-07-13 22:05:44 not logued
Message! Your session has expired please login again

International School and Conference on Network Science

Québec City Convention Center

Welcome

It is an honor and pleasure to invite the network science community to NetSci 2024 in Québec City from June 16th to 21st 2024.

Québec City has a rich history, mix of culture, and sense of community that reflects our field in many ways. Founded in 1608, the city is famous for its European character and magnificent landscapes, which make it a highly valued and internationally recognized tourist destination. Québec City also proudly appears on UNESCO’s World Heritage List. The Québec City Convention Centre is located in the heart of the City by the historic district of Old Québec. Many scientific and artistic projects were born in the surrounding world‐class hotels, quaint restaurants, storied breweries, coffee shops, and green parks.

As always, NetSci 2024 will be the flagship conference of the Network Science Society and will provide an unmatched venue for sharing and discussing discoveries, ideas, and emerging problems in network science. The conference program will be broad, covering the many ways in which networks shape our world, including social networks, epidemics, ecology, neuroscience, and artificial intelligence.

The local, program and advisory committees are working to prepare an exciting and outstanding conference. Québec has a special place in the heart of many members of our community, and we can’t wait to share this unique city with new and old friends.

We look forward to welcoming you for NetSci 2024 in the beautiful city of Québec!

Program


Conference program

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference
08:00-18:00
Satellites Registration ONLY
Hall: 2000
09:00-10:30
EpiMob

https://epimob.weebly.com/

Room: 206A
09:00-10:30
FinEcoNets

https://sites.google.com/view/fineconets-netsci2024/

Room: 2102AB
09:00-10:30
Physical Networks

https://sites.google.com/view/physnet24/phynet24

Room: 207
09:00-10:30
SINM

https://sinm.network/

Room: 206B
09:00-10:30
TopoNets

https://sites.google.com/view/toponets2024

Room: 2101
09:00-10:30 Room: 2104AB
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
Hall: 2000
11:00-12:30
EpiMob

https://epimob.weebly.com/

Room: 206A
11:00-12:30
FinEcoNets

https://sites.google.com/view/fineconets-netsci2024/

Room: 2102AB
11:00-12:30
Physical Networks

https://sites.google.com/view/physnet24/phynet24

Room: 207
11:00-12:30
SINM

https://sinm.network/

Room: 206B
11:00-12:30
TopoNets

https://sites.google.com/view/toponets2024

Room: 2101
11:00-12:30 Room: 2104AB
12:30-14:30
Free time for lunch
14:00-16:00
SINM

https://sinm.network/

Room: 206B
14:30-16:00
DISRUPT-NET

https://disrupt-net.weebly.com/

Room: 206A
14:30-16:00
FinEcoNets

https://sites.google.com/view/fineconets-netsci2024/

Room: 2102AB
14:30-16:00
NetSciEd

https://sites.google.com/binghamton.edu/netscied-2024/home-page

Room: 2101
14:30-16:00
Power-net

https://sites.google.com/view/powernet-2024/home

Room: 207
14:30-16:00 Room: 2104AB
16:00-16:30
Coffee Break
Hall: 2000
16:30-18:00
DISRUPT-NET

https://disrupt-net.weebly.com/

Room: 206A
16:30-18:00
FinEcoNets

https://sites.google.com/view/fineconets-netsci2024/

Room: 2102AB
16:30-18:00
NetSciEd

https://sites.google.com/binghamton.edu/netscied-2024/home-page

Room: 2101
16:30-18:00
Power-net

https://sites.google.com/view/powernet-2024/home

Room: 207
16:30-18:00
SINM

https://sinm.network/

Room: 206B
16:30-18:00 Room: 2104AB
08:30-15:00
Satellites Registration ONLY
Hall: 2000
08:50-10:30
Controlling Complex Networks

https://yangyuliu.bwh.harvard.edu/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/NetSci2024_NetworkControl.pdf

Room: 207
09:00-10:30
Diversify NetSci

https://www.networkscienceinstitute.org/diversify-netsci-2024

Room: 2102AB
09:00-10:30
Network Geometry

https://mappingcomplexity.net/mainpage/?page_id=2921

Room: 206A
09:00-10:30
Network Neuroscience

https://networkneuroscience.github.io/

Room: 206B
09:00-10:30
Software Tools

https://netsci.nascol.net/

Room: 2101
09:00-10:30 Room: 2104AB
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
Hall: 2000
11:00-12:30
Controlling Complex Networks

https://yangyuliu.bwh.harvard.edu/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/NetSci2024_NetworkControl.pdf

Room: 207
11:00-12:30
Diversify NetSci

https://www.networkscienceinstitute.org/diversify-netsci-2024

Room: 2102AB
11:00-12:30
Network Geometry

https://mappingcomplexity.net/mainpage/?page_id=2921

Room: 206A
11:00-12:30
Network Neuroscience

https://networkneuroscience.github.io/

Room: 206B
11:00-12:30
Software Tools

https://netsci.nascol.net/

Room: 2101
11:00-12:30 Room: 2104AB
12:30-14:30
Free time for lunch
14:30-16:00
Controlling Complex Networks

https://yangyuliu.bwh.harvard.edu/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/NetSci2024_NetworkControl.pdf

Room: 207
14:30-16:00
HONS

https://hons-web.github.io/online/

Room: 206A
14:30-16:00
MultiNet
Room: 2101
14:30-16:00
Networks in Science of Science

https://netscisci.github.io/

Room: 2102AB
14:30-16:00
Network Neuroscience

https://networkneuroscience.github.io/

Room: 206B
14:30-16:00 Room: 2104AB
15:00-17:00
Optional ($) : Walking tour in the historic Old Québec
Meeting point: Quebec City Convention Centre, 900 Boulevard Honoré-Mercier
15:00-18:00
Main Conference Registration
Hall: 2000
16:00-16:30
Coffee Break
Hall: 2000
16:30-18:00
Controlling Complex Networks

https://yangyuliu.bwh.harvard.edu/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/NetSci2024_NetworkControl.pdf

Room: 207
16:30-18:00
HONS

https://hons-web.github.io/online/

Room: 206A
16:30-18:00
MultiNet
Room: 2101
16:30-18:00
Networks in Science of Science

https://netscisci.github.io/

Room: 2102AB
16:30-18:00
Network Neuroscience

https://networkneuroscience.github.io/

Room: 206B
16:30-18:00 Room: 2104AB
07:30-19:00
Registration
Hall: 2000
08:30-09:00
Opening Ceremony
Room: 2000A
09:00-09:45 Room: 2000A
09:45-10:30 Room: 2000A
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
Room: 2000BC (Poster Room)
11:00-12:30 Emma Towlson, University of Calgary, Canada
Room: 2000A
11:00-12:30 Nicole Eikmeier, Grinnell College, United States of America
Room: 206A
11:00-12:30 Tiago Peixoto, Central European University, Austria
Room: 206B
11:00-12:30 Michele Starnini, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
Room: 207
11:00-12:30 Carolina Mattsson, CENTAI Institute S.p.A., Italy
Room: 2101
11:00-12:30 Marton Posfai, Central European University, Hungary
Room: 2102AB
12:30-14:30
Free time for lunch
13:30-14:30
NSS Business Meeting
Room: 206B
14:30-16:15 Room: 2102AB
14:30-16:00 Room: 206A
14:30-16:15 Room: 2000A
14:00-16:00 Patrick Desrosiers, Cervo Brain Research Center, Canada
Nicolas Doyon, Université Laval, Canada
Room: 2101
14:30-16:15 Room: 206B
16:15-16:50
Coffee Break
Room: 2000BC (Poster Room)
16:50-18:00 Room: 2102AB
16:50-18:20 Room: 206A
16:50-18:00 Room: 2000A
16:30-17:40 Room: 2101
16:50-18:00 Room: 206B
18:00-20:00 Room: 2000BC (Poster Room)
08:00-17:00
Registration
Hall: 2000
08:30-10:00 Alice Patania, University of Vermont, United States of America
Room: 2000A
08:30-10:00 Eugenio Valdano, INSERM, Sorbonne Université, France
Room: 206A
08:30-10:00 Room: 206B
08:30-10:00 Heather Zinn Brooks, Harvey Mudd College, United States of America
Room: 207
08:30-09:45 Room: 2101
08:30-10:00 Samin Aref, University of Toronto, Canada
Room: 2102AB
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
Room: 2000BC (Poster Room)
10:30-11:45 Room: 2000A
11:45-12:30
Keynote Lecture - Rediet Abebe
Room: 2000A
12:30-14:30
Free time for lunch
13:30-14:30
NetSci Career Hub: A safe space for connecting, learning, and career growth in Network Science

Panagakou Evelyn

Room: 2102A
14:30-15:15 Room: 2000A
15:15-16:00
Keynote Lecture - Vincent Larivière
Room: 2000A
16:00-16:30
Coffee Break
Room: 2000BC (Poster Room)
16:30-18:00 Alexander Gates, University of Virginia, United States of America
Room: 2000A
16:30-18:00 Albano Rikani, INSERM, IPLESP, Sorbonne University, France
Room: 206A
16:30-18:00 Phil Chodrow, Middlebury College, United States of America
Room: 206B
16:30-18:00 Brennan Klein, Northeastern University, United States of America
Room: 207
16:30-18:00 Giulio Burgio, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
Maxime Clenet, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada
Room: 2101
16:30-18:00 Room: 2102AB
18:30-24:00
Banquet
Musée National des Beaux-Arts du Québec (Pavillon Lassonde), 179 grande allée Ouest, Québec
08:00-16:00
Registration
Hall: 2000
09:00-11:15 Room: 2000A
11:15-11:45
Coffee Break
Hall: 2000
11:45-12:30
Keynote Lecture - Caroline Buckee
Room: 2000A
12:30-14:30
Free time for lunch
14:30-16:00 Remy Cazabet, LIRIS, UCBL/CNRS/INSA LYON, France
Room: 2000A
14:30-16:00 Jessica Davis, Northeastern University, United States of America
Room: 206A
14:30-16:00 Clara Granell, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
Room: 206B
14:30-16:00 Deok-Sun Lee, Korea Institute for Advanced Study, South Korea
Room: 207
14:30-15:45 Naomi Arnold, Northeastern University London, United Kingdom
Room: 2102AB
16:00-16:30
Coffee Break
Hall: 2000
16:30-17:00
Closing Ceremony
Room: 2000A
08:00-20:30
Optional ($) : Full-Day Bus-Whale Watching Boat Tour
Meeting point: Fontaine de Tourny in Quebec city, in front of the parliament of Quebec - Parliament address: 1150 avenue Honore Mercier, Québec