Generer le: 2024-07-13 21:13:55 not logued
Message! Your session has expired please login again

26th Photonics North Conference

Vancouver Convention Centre

This conference will be an excellent opportunity to network and exchange with researchers, government representatives and industry professionals.

Welcome

Dear colleagues,

The conference aims at strengthening the connections between theory and application and building stronger ties between university research and industry needs. We have the pleasure of welcoming leading researchers who shared the results of their work and industry exhibitors who presented their products and services.

We are also delighted to be joined by students who have chosen photonics as a career path. It is a great opportunity to network with the community of photonics researchers and industry.

Similar to last year, we will be dedicating a significant part of the conference to industry-related events, creating many opportunities for companies to showcase their products and technologies; network with other business leaders; meet end users, as well as opportunities to identify and talk to potential employees.

Finally, we wish to convey our gratitude to Dr Jinyang Liang and Dr Lora Ramunno who is doing an outstanding job as Program Co-Chairs. Thank you also to the partners, supporters, session chairs, and many volunteers, without you, the conference would not be possible.

Looking forward to seeing you in Vancouver.

Conference Chair
Luca Razzari
INRS-EMT, Montréal, Canada

Mirwais Aktary
CEO, Applied Nanotools, Edmonton, Canada

Program


Conference program

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference
07:30-20:00
Registration
East Lobby
08:30-10:30 High Power Laser Technology, Ultrafast Optics, and Applications - Part 1 of 5
Arkady Major, University of Manitoba, Canada
East Meeting Room 11
08:30-10:30 Semiconductor Photonics - Part 1 of 5
Jens Schmid, National Research Council Canada, Canada
East Meeting Room 12
08:30-10:30 Nonlinear Optics, Nanophotonics, and Plasmonics - Part 1 of 7
Pablo Bianucci, Concordia University, Canada
East Meeting Room 13
08:30-10:30 Quantum Light-Matter Interactions: Sensing, Communications, and Information Processing - Part 1 of 9
Benjamin Sussman
East Ballroom A
09:00-12:00
Quantum Photonics Workshop
East Meeting Room 2
10:30-10:50
Coffee Break
East Ballroom A
10:50-11:00
Opening Ceremony
East Ballroom A
11:00-12:00 Plenary Lecture 1 - Dr. Cheng-Wei Qiu
Lora Ramunno, University of Ottawa, Canada
Jinyang Liang, INRS - Université du Québec, Canada
East Ballroom A
12:00-13:00
Lunch
East Meeting Room Level Foyer S
12:00-13:00
Lunch Session - Industry Insight

Michael Vestel, CTO, Flawless Photonics

East Meeting Room 2
12:15-14:00
Student Paper Competition (closed session)
Invitation only
13:00-15:20 Biophotonics, Novel Sensing, and Advanced Imaging - Part 2 of 9
Christian Davila Peralta, Roche Tissue Diagnostics, United States Of America
Parsin Haji Reza, Univ of Waterloo, Canada
East Meeting Room 8
13:00-15:20 High Power Laser Technology, Ultrafast Optics, and Applications - Part 2 of 5
Shawn Sederberg, Simon Fraser University, Canada
East Meeting Room 11
13:00-15:20 Semiconductor Photonics - Part 2 of 5
Amr Helmy, U of Toronto, Canada
East Meeting Room 12
13:00-15:15 Nonlinear Optics, Nanophotonics, and Plasmonics - Part 2 of 7
Jayshri Sabarinathan, The University of Western Ontario, Canada
East Meeting Room 13
13:00-15:20 Quantum Light-Matter Interactions: Sensing, Communications, and Information Processing - Part 2 of 9
Roman Krems
East Ballroom A
15:20-15:40
Coffee Break
East Ballroom BC
15:40-17:40 Biophotonics, Novel Sensing, and Advanced Imaging - Part 3 of 9
Kamran Avanaki, The University of Illinois at Chicago, United States Of America
Shuo Tang, University of British Columbia, Canada
East Meeting Room 8
15:40-18:00 Photonic Theory, Design, and Simulations - Part 1 of 8
Pavel Cheben
East Meeting Room 11
15:40-18:00 Semiconductor Photonics - Part 3 of 5
Ahmad Atieh, Optiwave Systems Inc, Canada
East Meeting Room 12
15:40-18:00 Photonics and AI - Part 1 of 4
Ksenia Yadav, Enablence Technologies, Canada
East Meeting Room 13
15:40-17:55 Quantum Light-Matter Interactions: Sensing, Communications, and Information Processing - Part 3 of 9
Lindsay LeBlanc, University of Alberta, Canada
East Ballroom A
18:00-20:00
Welcome Reception
East Ballroom BC
19:00-20:00
Workshop - How to start a company in photonics
East Meeting Room 8
07:00-20:00
Registration
East Lobby
08:30-10:30
Startup Pitch Competition
East Meeting Room 1/2/3
08:00-09:20 Biophotonics, Novel Sensing, and Advanced Imaging - Part 4 of 9
Parsin Haji Reza, Univ of Waterloo, Canada
Kamran Avanaki, The University of Illinois at Chicago, United States Of America
East Meeting Room 8
08:15-08:55 Photonic Theory, Design, and Simulations - Part 2 of 8
Daniele Melati, C2N, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay, France
East Meeting Room 11
08:00-09:20 Semiconductor Photonics - Part 4 of 5
Weidong Zhou, University of Texas at Arlington, United States Of America
East Meeting Room 12
08:00-09:20 Photonics and AI - Part 2 of 4
East Meeting Room 13
08:00-09:20 Quantum Light-Matter Interactions: Sensing, Communications, and Information Processing - Part 4 of 9
Aaron Goldberg, National Research Council of Canada, Canada
East Ballroom A
09:20-10:20 Plenary Lecture 2 - Dr. Lihong Wang
Lora Ramunno, University of Ottawa, Canada
Jinyang Liang, INRS - Université du Québec, Canada
East Ballroom A
10:20-10:40
Coffee Break & Exhibition opening
East Ballroom BC
10:40-12:05 Nonlinear Optics, Nanophotonics, and Plasmonics - Part 3 of 7
Tara Drake, Center for High Technology Materials - University of New Mexico, United States Of America
East Meeting Room 1/2/3
10:40-11:30 Biophotonics, Novel Sensing, and Advanced Imaging - Part 5 of 9
Song Hu, Washington University in St. Louis, United States Of America
Shawn Xiang, UC Irvine, United States Of America
East Meeting Room 8
10:40-12:05 Photonic Theory, Design, and Simulations - Part 3 of 8
Pavel Cheben
East Meeting Room 11
10:40-11:50 Semiconductor Photonics - Part 5 of 5
Carlos Alonso Ramos, C2N, CNRS, France
East Meeting Room 12
10:40-11:55 Quantum Light-Matter Interactions: Sensing, Communications, and Information Processing - Part 5 of 9
Milica Banic, National Research Council of Canada, Canada
East Ballroom A
12:00-13:00
Lunch
East Meeting Room Level Foyer S
12:00-13:00 Lunch Session - Exhibitor Presentations
Kasturi Narayanan, NRC IRAP, Canada
East Meeting Room 1/2/3
13:00-14:00
Strategic Technology Panel
East Ballroom A
14:00-15:00
Introduction to Horizon Europe
East Meeting Room 1/2/3
15:00-16:00
Introduction to EUREKA
East Meeting Room 1/2/3
14:00-15:35 Biophotonics, Novel Sensing, and Advanced Imaging - Part 6 of 9
Chengbo Liu, Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China (People's Republic Of)
Jun Xia, University at Buffalo, United States of America
East Meeting Room 8
14:00-16:05 Photonic Theory, Design, and Simulations - Part 4 of 8
Jonathan Bradley, McMaster University, Canada
East Meeting Room 11
14:00-15:20 Quantum Light-Matter Interactions: Sensing, Communications, and Information Processing - Part 6 of 9
Alicia Sit, National Research Council of Canada, Canada
East Ballroom A
15:40-16:00
Coffee Break & Exhibition
East Ballroom BC
16:00-18:00 Joint PN and JCEP Symposium on Attosecond Photonics
François Légaré, INRS - Université du Québec, Canada
François Légaré, INRS - Université du Québec, Canada
East Ballroom A - This session is in partnership with the U. Ottawa NRC Joint Centre for Extreme Photonics (JCEP)
18:00-20:00 Poster Session & Exhibition
East Ballroom BC
19:00-20:00
Workshop - How to protect your research and IP in photonics
East Meeting Room 8
19:00-20:00
Workshop - CMC roadmap
East Meeting Room 11
07:00-17:00
Registration
East Lobby
08:00-09:20 Biophotonics, Novel Sensing, and Advanced Imaging - Part 7 of 9
Shuo Tang, University of British Columbia, Canada
Jesse Jokerst, UC San Diego, United States Of America
East Meeting Room 8
08:00-09:20 Photonic Theory, Design, and Simulations - Part 5 of 8
Amr Helmy, U of Toronto, Canada
East Meeting Room 11
08:00-09:10 Green Photonics, Energy, and Related Technologies - Part 2 of 5
Xihua Wang, University of Alberta, Canada
East Meeting Room 12
08:00-09:10 Nonlinear Optics, Nanophotonics, and Plasmonics - Part 4 of 7
Andrea Blanco Redondo, University of Central Florida, United States Of America
East Meeting Room 13
08:00-09:20 Quantum Light-Matter Interactions: Sensing, Communications, and Information Processing - Part 7 of 9
Kate Fenwick, University of Ottawa | National Research Council of Canada, Canada
East Ballroom A
09:20-10:20 Plenary Lecture 3 - Dr. Stephanie Simmons, Ph.D.
Lora Ramunno, University of Ottawa, Canada
Jinyang Liang, INRS - Université du Québec, Canada
East Ballroom A
10:25-10:30
Close Remarks and Award Ceremony
East Ballroom A
10:25-10:40
Coffee Break & Exhibition
East Ballroom BC
10:40-12:05 High Power Laser Technology, Ultrafast Optics, and Applications - Part 3 of 5
Arkady Major, University of Manitoba, Canada
Arkady Major, University of Manitoba, Canada
East Meeting Room 1/2/3
10:40-12:00 Biophotonics, Novel Sensing, and Advanced Imaging - Part 8 of 9
Xincheng Yao, University of Illinois Chicago, United States Of America
Chengbo Liu, Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China (People's Republic Of)
East Meeting Room 8
10:40-12:05 Photonic Theory, Design, and Simulations - Part 6 of 8
Jonathan Bradley, McMaster University, Canada
East Meeting Room 11
10:40-12:00 Green Photonics, Energy, and Related Technologies - Part 3 of 5
Paul Simmonds, Tufts University, United States Of America
East Meeting Room 12
10:40-11:55 Nonlinear Optics, Nanophotonics, and Plasmonics - Part 5 of 7
Nasim Mohammadi Estakhri, Chapman University, United States Of America
East Meeting Room 13
10:40-12:00 Quantum Light-Matter Interactions: Sensing, Communications, and Information Processing - Part 8 of 9
Norbert Lutkenhaus, University of Waterloo, Canada
Norbert Lutkenhaus, University of Waterloo, Canada
East Ballroom A
12:00-13:00
Lunch
East Meeting Room Level Foyer S
12:00-13:00
Lunch Session - The Different Paths to Quantum

Hosted by Alison Berg, VP Marketing, Photonic Inc.

East Meeting Room 1/2/3
13:00-14:50 High Power Laser Technology, Ultrafast Optics, and Applications (2nd part of the special symposium) - Part 4 of 5
André Staudte, National Research Council of Canada, Canada
East Meeting Room 1/2/3
13:00-14:15 Biophotonics, Novel Sensing, and Advanced Imaging - Part 9 of 9
Benjamin Ecclestone, University of Waterloo, Canada
East Meeting Room 8
13:00-14:50 Photonic Theory, Design, and Simulations - Part 7 of 8
Graham Reed, ORC, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
East Meeting Room 11
13:00-14:05 Green Photonics, Energy, and Related Technologies - Part 4 of 5
Grzegorz Muziol, Institute of High Pressure Physics Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
East Meeting Room 12
13:00-14:50 Nonlinear Optics, Nanophotonics, and Plasmonics - Part 6 of 7
Pablo Bianucci, Concordia University, Canada
East Meeting Room 13
13:00-14:40 Quantum Light-Matter Interactions: Sensing, Communications, and Information Processing - Part 9 of 9
Guillaume Thekkadath, National Research Council Canada, Canada
East Ballroom A
14:50-15:10
Coffee Break & Exhibition closes at 16:00
East Ballroom BC
15:10-17:30 High Power Laser Technology, Ultrafast Optics, and Applications - Part 5 of 5
Shawn Sederberg, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Arkady Major, University of Manitoba, Canada
East Meeting Room 1/2/3
15:10-17:20 Photonic Materials - Part 1 of 1
Lora Ramunno, University of Ottawa, Canada
Jinyang Liang, INRS - Université du Québec, Canada
East Meeting Room 8
15:10-17:10 Photonic Theory, Design, and Simulations - Part 8 of 8
Guangrui Xia, the University of British Columbia, Canada
East Meeting Room 11
15:10-16:55 Green Photonics, Energy, and Related Technologies - Part 5 of 5
Shamsul Arafin, The Ohio State University, United States Of America
East Meeting Room 12
15:10-15:40 Nonlinear Optics, Nanophotonics, and Plasmonics - Part 7 of 7
Jayshri Sabarinathan, The University of Western Ontario, Canada
East Meeting Room 13